Avenue of Fame

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Dr. Rajeshwari J, ISE Department has been awarded with the Ph.D. on 09/12/2016 from VTU.
  • Dr. Rajeshwari J, ISE Department has been awarded Recognition of leadership by SKY fi Labs-2016 .
  • Dr. Rajeshwari J & Dr. Sunanda Dixit, ISE Department has been awarded with the Senior Woman Educator & Scholar Award on 8th march 2017 from NFED.
  • Mrs. Sharon Christa, Dr. Suma V was presented with best paper award for the paper titled “Big Data Management System for Personal Privacy using SW and SDF”, on 9th January 2016 in 3rd International Conference on Information Systems Design and Intelligence Applications at Vishakhapatnam.

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Congratulations
Snigdha- 1DS15IS100 [ISE]
SourabhR. Misal - 1DS15EC169[ECE]
Venkatesh Tata- 1DS15IS119 [ISE]
For winning 2nd place along with a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh in Hack. Bangalore by Mercedes Benz in collaboration with Hackerearth on from 19th of Jan to 20th of Jan 2018.
Sl No. USN Name Semester Awarded Year
01. 1DS14IS087 Sanjith Ramesh VI Silver Medal in Kickboxing Championship 2016-2017
02. 1DS14IS062 NIKHIL BHARADWAJ VI DSCE cricket team has won VTU South Zone Tournament held at SJBIT 2016-2017
03. 1DS14IS402 ASHOK KUMAR N.R VII Mentor for Team of Maharana “Smart India Hackathon, 2017” 01-04-2017 8.30 am to 02-04-2017 8.30 pm (36 hours)
04. 1DS15IS119 VENKATESH TATA IV RUNNERS-UP of Skyfi Labs-IUCEE Challenge 2017 Organized by Skyfi Labs & ICTIEE 2017 at Vardhaman College of Engg. Hyderabad – 08th Jan 2017

Sl No. NAME EVENT Participated/Awarded Place and Date
1. ABHINAV JHA Mega State Level Education Hackfest Oct-2015 Organized by VTU & Talentspear Participated 24 hour day & night Hackthon October 16th to 17th 2015 at Belgavi.
2. RAJEEV K R SINGH Mega State Level Education Hackfest Oct-2015 Organized by VTU & Talentspear Participated 24 hour day & night Hackthon October 16th to 17th 2015 at Belgavi.
3. ROHIT KUMAR Mega State Level Education Hackfest Oct-2015 Organized by VTU & Talentspear Participated 24 hour day & night Hackthon October 16th to 17th 2015 at Belgavi.
4. SUDHANVA M.G Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments Runners-up in Bangalore South Zone Badminton Tournament 21st to 22nd Aug 2015 at SJBIT, B’lore
5. SUDHANVA M.G Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments Fourth Place in Bangalore South Zone Badminton Tournament 26th to 28th Aug 2015 at NIT, B’lore
6. NIKHIL BHARADWAJ Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments Runners-up in Cricket Tournament 16th to 20th March 2015 at SJBIT, B’lore
7. NIKHIL BHARADWAJ Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments Runners-up in Bangalore South Zone Cricket Tournament 1st to 14th March 2015 at SJBIT, B’lore
8. Madhusudhan 1st International Conference on Data Engg & Communication Technology (ICDECT-206) Springer Technical Paper Presented Title: Software Maintenance From The Perspective Of Effort And Cost Requirement 10th to 11th March 2016 Lavasa City, Puna
9. Sagar S (1DS12IS086) Selected for GOOGLE SUMMER OF CODE
10. Farhaan Bukhsh (1DS13IS031) Selected for GOOGLE SUMMER OF CODE
11. Pallavi Madri Techno – Cultural Fest Aatmatrisha 2015 1st Place in Western Group Dance PES University
12. VIDYULLATHA K S(1DS15IS120) Cultural Event 1st Place in Battle of Bands 10TH March 2016 Organized Maharani College, Bangalore
13. MANISH M SAUNSHI(1DS15IS047) Cultural Event 1st Place in Battle of Bands 10TH March 2016 Organized Maharani College, Bangalore
14. MANISH M SAUNSHI (1DS15IS047) Cultural Event Fourth Place VTU Fest 2015-16 Indian Group Singing 7th to 10 May 2016 Organized by VTU
15. MANISH M SAUNSHI (1DS15IS047) Cultural Event Fourth Place VTU Fest 2015-16 Instrumental Solo 7th to 10 May 2016 Organized by VTU

Sl No. NAME Tournament Prize Place and Date
1. SUDHANVA M.G Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments Runners-up in Bangalore South Badminton Tournament 20th to 21st Oct 2014 at RVCE
2. SUDHANVA M.G Inter Collegiate Zonal Tournaments Fourth Place in Bangalore South Badminton Tournament 29th to 31st Oct 2014 at SDMIT, UJIRE.
3. Nikhil Bhardwaj 17th Dr. M S Ramaiah Memorial Inter Engg. Colleges Cricket Tournament Winners Position 6th to 17th Oct. 2014
4. Anusha Raj Certificate of Appreciation (Attachmate, NetIQ, Novell, SUSE) Completion of 6 weeks project on “Role Discovery from Assigned user permission” 14th Aug 2014 under the guidance of Mr. Rajiv Kumar
5. Nagaswathi K Certificate of Appreciation (Attachmate, NetIQ, Novell, SUSE) Completion of 6 weeks project on “DSfW Monitoring Tool” 14th Aug 2014 under the guidance of Mr. Praveenkumar Sahukar & Mr. Pratap Kumar Mallick
6. Vanshika Agarwal Certificate of Appreciation(Attachmate, NetIQ, Novell, SUSE) Completion of 6 weeks project on “Configuration Management for Cloud Storage Gateway” 14th Aug 2014 under the guidance of Mr. Manoj Dahal
7. Pallavi Madri The National Level Annual Techno – Cultural Festival First Place in Western Group Dance 6th to 7th March 2015 at NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology
8. Pallavi Madri CMR CULTURA - The National Level Inter Collegiate Technical – Cultural & Management Festival First Place in Western Group Dance 21st Feb 2015 CMR Institute of Technology
9. GAGAN DEEP A.C The National Level Business Plan Conference - EXPENDYENS Participated 31st oct 2014 Enterpreneurship Cell , RVCE in association with NEN
10. GAGAN DEEP A.C I-CUBE as a part of EVOKE 2014-15 1ST PLACE 10TH & 11TH Oct 2014 at TIMSR
11. GAGAN DEEP A.C TECHNOQUEST - 2nd PLACE in SONG MIXING 31ST Oct. 2014 at SJBIT
12. Shubankar Selected for GOOGLE SUMMER OF CODE-2017
13. Dhruthi prakash Vibrations 2k16 fest 2nd place in Debate  
14. Dhruthi prakash Inter-college Western group dance competition 1st place,2nd place,2nd place, respectively At UTSAHA-2016 fest of BMS,At ATMATRISHA 2016 fest of PES university,At TANZ western dance 2016 fest of RVCE.
15. Prajwal Gatti Attended PyCon India 2017 Attended two workshops, participated in the devsprints. At Shahdeev Sukdhev College of Business Studies, Delhi NCR held on November 2 to Nov phoneember 5, 2017.
16. Farhaan Bukhsh Speaker - PyCon Pune 2017 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5E_VekmbNGk&t=12s

ISE DEPARTMENT VTU RANK HOLDERS

ASHWINI M L OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT HAS SECURED VTU GOLD MEDAL (1ST RANK) FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17 WITH AN AGGREGATE OF 82.99%

RANKS SECURED BY STUDENTS OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT (2016-17)

USN NAME AGGREGATE RANK PHOTOGRAPH
1DS13IS020 ASHWINI M L 82.99 1ST RANK
1DS13IS059 PAVITRA MILIND BHAT 82.35 4TH RANK
1DS13IS073 RAMYA R NELLI 81.39 10TH RANK

RANKS SECURED BY STUDENTS OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT (2015-16)

USN NAME AGGREGATE RANK PHOTO
1DS12IS078 V. RAMYA 81.51 1ST RANK

RANKS SECURED BY STUDENTS OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT (2014-15)

NAME DESCRIPTION  
AMRIN BANU GOLD MEDAL FROM JAIN UNIVERSITY DURING 2014-15 EXAMINATIONS (VTU 15th Annual Convocation May 2016)  

RANKS SECURED BY STUDENTS OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT (2013-14)

NAME AGGREGATE RANK Photo
ABHISHEK C V 82.23 4TH RANK
Share:
  • An Autonomous Institute Affiliated to VTU, Approved by AICTE & UGC

  • Accredited by NBA & NAAC with 'A' grade.

Contact Info

  • Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering, Shavige Malleshwara Hills, Kumarswamy Layout, Bangalore - 78

  • +91-80-42161750+91-80-42161751
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…